Riverton Yacht Club
Riverton Yacht Club

 

Robert W. Knight Jr. Memorial Trophy

This trophy was presented to the Riverton Yacht Club by the Knight family in memory of their son Robert W. Knight Jr. who was one of the 10,000 that perished during the Bataan Death March , World War II. Robert Jr. along with his brothers and sisters were all active members of the Riverton Yacht Club. They are the grand children of Charles Wright who joined RYC in June of 1888 and the children of our Past Commodore Robert W. Knight (1930-31). The trophy is presented each year for the most significant contribution to the Riverton Yacht Club by a member.

1944 Robert Lippincott
1945 Robert Lippincott
1946 John D. Knight
1947 Robert Lippincott
1948 Robert Lippincott
1949 Ralph Swope
1950 Howard F. Lippincott
1951 Robert L. Lippincott
1952 John S. Carhart
1953 John S. Carhart
1954 John S. Carhart
1955 John S. Carhart
1956 Butts Carhart
1957 Helen Andrews
1958 Charles Knight
1959 Ogden Mattis
1960 Jack M. Williams, Jr.
1961 William Mann
1962 John Morton
1963 Robert Andrews
1964 Robert Andrews
1965 John Parker
1966 Betty Allen
1967 Tom Rice
1968 Richard Lippincott
1969 Irene Rice
1970 Richard Lippincott & John Martin
1971 John Martin & Dr. John Bryfogle
1972 Dr. Lewis Mills & Ted Hunn
1973 Dr. and Mrs. Lewis Mills &
         Dr. and Mrs. John Bryfogle
1974 Rodrick Farmer
1975 Lenard Johnson
1976 John Haag
1977 John Martin
1978 Bill Graff
1979 John and Barbara Martin

1980 Jeff Jones
1981 Jeff Jones
1982 Howard & Skip Lippincott
1983 Nick Mortgu
1984 Jeff Jones
1985 Richard Martin
1986 Ted Hunn
1987 Mike Breton
1988 Ron Bower
1989 Bill Hagan
1990 Howard Lippincott & Don Ney
1991 Mark and Cindi Schneider
1992
1993 John G. Haiges
1994 Dan Curran
1995 Sterling Bush
1996 Maury and Bonnie Benbow
1997 Glenn Smyth
1998 Claire Campbell
1999 Russell Young
2000 Mark Evans
2001 Richard Headley
2002 Walter Holl
2003 Beth Lippincott
2004 Roger Pritchard
2005 Mark Horger
2006 Kate Hickey
2007 Clint Neuman
2008 Robert Martin
2009 Robb Graham
2010 Walt Holl
2011 Barbara Martin
2012 Greg Maute
2013 Suzanne Vollmer
2014 Amy Maute
2015 Roger Prichard
2016 Jonathan Hickey